Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Echinophyllia aspera

Echinophyllia asperais commonly referred to as Large Polyp Stone Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Chalice Coral aufgenommen bei ReefCorner mit Gelbfilter




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1360 
AphiaID:
207370 
Scientific:
Echinophyllia aspera 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Large Polyp Stone Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-26 00:32:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Echinophyllia aspera are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Echinophyllia aspera, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Echinophyllia aspera, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Ellis and Solander, 1788

Description: Colonies or individuals are thin and delicate. They may have only one corallite or have a prominent central corallite and widely spaced peripheral corallites. Septo-costae radiate from the central corallite like spokes from a wheel.
Color: Uniform or mottled dark browns or greens.
Habitat: Lower reef slopes protected from wave action, and in crevices.
Abundance: Rare but distinctive.
Similar Species: Superficially resembles mussids, especially Scolymia.

Synonyms:
Echinopora aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Madrepora aspera Ellis & Solander, 1786
Oxyphyllia aspera (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Echinophyllia (Genus) > Echinophyllia aspera (Species)




Pictures

Commonly

Chalice Coral aufgenommen bei ReefCorner mit Gelbfilter
4
2
“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto, Philippinen
1
“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto Australien
1
Sven Kolschefsky
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 18.05.09#1
Seit ein paar Monaten habe ich diese Koralle in meinem Aquarium. Sie steht in direkter Strömung unter T5-Beleuchtung.
In der Zeit, wo sie bei mir ist, hat sie ihre Farbe von hellem rot komplett in blau-grün geändert.
Abends sieht man oft kleine Tentakeln, die nach Futter angeln.
Eine sehr schöne Koralle, die sich sehr gut halten lässt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.