Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Balistes capriscus

Balistes capriscusis commonly referred to as Grey triggerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1974 
AphiaID:
154721 
Scientific:
Balistes capriscus 
German:
Grauer Drückerfisch 
English:
Grey Triggerfish 
Category:
Aftrækkerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistes (Genus) > capriscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gmelin, 1789 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 21:46:35 

Info

Gmelin, 1789

Inhabits bays, harbors, lagoons, and seaward reefs. May drift with young at surface among Sargassum. Usually solitary or in small groups. Feeds on benthic invertebrates like mollusks and crustaceans. Consumed mostly fresh, smoked, and dried salted. The flesh is of excellent quality.

Synonyms:
Balistes buniva Lacepède, 1803
Balistes caprinus Valenciennes, 1839
Balistes capriscus Gronow, 1854
Balistes carolinensis Gmelin, 1789
Balistes carolinensis Gronow, 1854
Balistes forcipatus Gmelin, 1789
Balistes fuliginosus DeKay, 1842
Balistes moribundus Cope, 1871
Balistes powellii Cope, 1870
Balistes spilotopterygius Walbaum, 1792
Balistes taeniopterus Poey, 1860
Nematobalistes forcipatus (Gmelin, 1789)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistes (Genus) > Balistes capriscus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Christian Coudre, Frankeich
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss