Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Balistes vetula

Balistes vetulais commonly referred to as Queen triggerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1303 
AphiaID:
127397 
Scientific:
Balistes vetula 
German:
Königin-Drückerfisch 
English:
Queen Triggerfish 
Category:
Aftrækkerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistes (Genus) > vetula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Sea depth:
2 - 275 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:12:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Balistes vetula are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Balistes vetula, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Balistes vetula, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
Balistes vetula trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistes (Genus) > Balistes vetula (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.06.06#1
Leider mein schönster Fisch !!!
ich hatte ihn von einem freund bekommen ,sehr klein war er 5 cm oder so.
sein verhalten war wie ein haustier alles aufmerksam beobachten was auserhalb des aqua. passierte. gartenschnecken waren das größte für den . 90 grad zur schnecke und zustossen .wow
unglaublicher fisch !!! aber er wird leider wirklich zu groß !!!!!!!!!!!!!
meiner ist leider über nacht rausgesprungen :-(
so schön er ist ,nix für daheim
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss