Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus

Pseudobalistes flavimarginatusis commonly referred to as Yellowmargin triggerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Roten Meer


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1971 
AphiaID:
219884 
Scientific:
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus 
German:
Gelbsaum-Drückerfisch 
English:
Yellowmargin Triggerfish 
Category:
Aftrækkerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Pseudobalistes (Genus) > flavimarginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-26 22:46:21 

Info

Feeds on tips of coral branches, gastropods, crustaceans, foraminiferans, and tunicates and also on sea urchins

Synonyms:
Balistes flavimarginatus Rüppell, 1829
Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (Rüppell, 1829)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss