Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthastrea minuta


Profile

lexID:
1852 
AphiaID:
288882 
Scientific:
Acanthastrea minuta 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Acanthastrea Minuta  
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Acanthastrea (Genus) > minuta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Moll & Best, 1984 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Hong Kong, Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Kina, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-03 14:58:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acanthastrea minuta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acanthastrea minuta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acanthastrea minuta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Infos from AIMS: Characters: Colonies are massive, cerioid, with circular corallites 5-6 millimetres diameter. Walls are thick. Septa are beaded and columellae are poorly developed. Colonies do not have thick fleshy tissue over the skeleton.

Synonym: Micromussa minuta

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Acanthastrea (Genus) > Acanthastrea minuta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthastrea minuta

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthastrea minuta