Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemigymnus melapterus


Profile

lexID:
1567 
AphiaID:
218998 
Scientific:
Hemigymnus melapterus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Blackedge Thicklip Wrasse, Blackeye Thicklip Wrasee, Half-and-half Thicklip, Half-and-half Wrasse, Half-half Thicklip, Thick-lipped Wrasse, Thicklip Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > melapterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
India, Cambodia, Sudan, Réunion , Myanmar, Wallis and Futuna, Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Niue, Raja Amat, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Somalia, Lord Howe Island, Nauru, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Tokelau, Comores, Saudi Arabia, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Mayotte, Eritrea, Yemen, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Rejer 
Tank:
~ 4000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-26 12:36:41 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1791)

Synonyms:
Halichoeres melapterus (Bloch, 1791)
Hamigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791)
Hemigymnus melapturus (Bloch, 1791)
Labrus melapterus Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > Hemigymnus melapterus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Dynastes am 13.04.06#1
Ein Fisch, der als Beipack bei einem Import dabei war! Ist momentan ca. 10 cm groß und absolut einfach und friedlich. Frisst jegliches Futter und lutscht Cyanos von Boden und Gestein, ähnlich einem Chtenochaetus Doktor. Trotz der enormen Endgröße ein lustiger Geselle, der aber später in ein öffentliches Aquarium umzieht! Eigentlich ein hübscher Bursche.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemigymnus melapterus

Last comment in the discussion about Hemigymnus melapterus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.