Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Hemigymnus sexfasciatus

Hemigymnus sexfasciatusis commonly referred to as Banded thicklip, Barred thicklip, Barred thicklip wrasse, Barred wrasse, Five-banded wrasse, Red Sea Thicklip Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Klaus M. Stiefel, Philippinen

Foto: Cebu, Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Klaus M. Stiefel, Philippinen Copyright Klaus Stiefel

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10524 
AphiaID:
713591 
Scientific:
Hemigymnus sexfasciatus 
German:
Streifen-Bannerlippfisch 
English:
Banded Thicklip, Barred Thicklip, Barred Thicklip Wrasse, Barred Wrasse, Five-banded Wrasse, Red Sea Thicklip Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > sexfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
36 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
25,2°C - 29,3°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 22:57:59 

Info

(Bloch, 1792)

Correct name concerning Fishbase: Halichoeres sexfasciatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Correct name concerningt WoRMS, EoL, IUCN Red List: Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the beautyful wrasse to Günter Indra from Swiss.
Günther ha taken is photo at Makadi Beach südl. Hurghada, Red Sea, Egypt

Synonyms:
Halichoeres fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Halichoeres sexfasciatus Rüppell, 1835
Hemigymnus sexfasciatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Hemigymuns fasciatus (Bloch, 1792)
Labrus fasciatus Bloch, 1792

Classification: : Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Hemigymnus (Genus) > Hemigymnus fasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Günther Indra (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Foto: Cebu, Philipinnen
1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss