Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Forcipiger longirostris


Profile

lexID:
1538 
AphiaID:
218759 
Scientific:
Forcipiger longirostris 
German:
Langmaul-Pinzettfisch 
English:
Big Long-nosed Butterflyfish, Big Longnosed Butterflyfish, Black Long-nosed Butterflyfish, Long-beaked Butterfly Fish, Longnose Butterflyfish, Longnose Butterflyfish, Long-nosed Butterflyfish, Longsnouted Coralfish, Rare Long-nose 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Forcipiger (Genus) > longirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Broussonet, ), 1782 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Panama, Vietnam, Rapa, the Society Islands, India, Comores, Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Marquesas Islands, Yemen, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banda havet, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kina, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Nordlige Atlanterhav, Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
2 - 208 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 22cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Artemia, Foder specialist, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Koral polypper, Mysis, Skaldyr, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-29 12:22:11 

Husbandry

(Broussonet, 1782)

Forcipiger longirostris also commonly referred as the Very-long-nose Butterflyfish resembles the Forcepsfish (Forcipiger flavissimus) but can be distinguished by its longer snout, smaller mouth gape, the number of dorsal fin spines (10-11 vs. 12-13 in the Forcepsfish) and by rows of small black spots on the breast. Forcipiger longirostris is widely distributed in Indo-Pacific from East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Pitcairn islands, north to the Ogasawara Islands, south to New Caledonia and Australia (Northern Great Barrier Reef); throughout Micronesia.

The Very-long-nose Butterflyfish is bright yellow; the upper half of head and nape is almost black, lower part of head and snout is silvery white, has a series of rows of blackish dots on chest; a black spot on anal fin just below base of caudal fin.

Forcipiger longirostris feeds mainly on whole organisms such as small crustaceans and is usually seen in pairs.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon longirostris Broussonet, 1782
Chelmo longirostris (Broussonet, 1782)
Forcipiger cyrano Randall, 1961
Forcipiger inornatus Randall, 1961
Prognathodes longirostris (Broussonet, 1782)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Forcipiger (Genus) > Forcipiger longirostris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Sunshine_junkie am 13.05.10#3
Hawaiianischer Name des Fisches:

lauwiliwili nukunuku ´oi´oi

Viel Spaß beim Lachen und auswendig Lernen!
volkerköhler am 04.12.07#2
Habe meinen F.longirostris seit nun mehr als einem halben jahr,anfangs frass er nur die kleinen lebenden tierchen die sich nun mal in einem Meerwasserbecken vorfinden,nun stürtzt er sich mit vorliebe auf artemia und mysis,und fühlt sich wie zu "hause".Krankheiten habe ich bisher bei ihm nicht festellen können,kommt halt immer darauf an wo man ihn gekauft hat,habe einen händler auf den man sich verlassen kann.Man kann ihn nicht mit F.flavissimus zusammen halten.Es ist ein sehr schöner fisch,wenn er denn frißt. Spielt vieleicht auch eine rolle,halte ihn nur mit Falter und Kaiserfischen.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Big long-nosed Butterflyfish ( Forcipiger longirostris)
Indo-w.Pacific; 22 cm; rare
Usually misidentified as the similar and popular F.flavissimus, but it can be differentiated by having many fine black dots on chest (see it in the photo); some specimens with entire black body; often overlooked by divers; easily adapted but larger ones sometimes refuse to eat; on occasion water will be pushed out from its mouth at the surface of the tank
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Forcipiger longirostris

Last comment in the discussion about Forcipiger longirostris