Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Mobula thurstoni

Mobula thurstoniis commonly referred to as Bentfin Devilray, Lesser Devil Ray, Smoothtail Devil Ray, Smoothtail Mobula, Thurston's Devil Ray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13891 
AphiaID:
217430 
Scientific:
Mobula thurstoni 
German:
Bentfin-Teufelsrochen, Thurstons Teufelsrochen 
English:
Bentfin Devilray, Lesser Devil Ray, Smoothtail Devil Ray, Smoothtail Mobula, Thurston's Devil Ray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobula (Genus) > thurstoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lloyd, ), 1908 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
150 cm - 220 cm 
Weight:
220 kg 
Temperature:
21.6°C - 29.1°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-25 19:44:08 

Info

The Bentfin Devil Ray lives in oceanic waters and is a seasonal visitor along productive coasts with regular upwelling, off oceanic island groups, and near coastal pinnacles and seamounts.
The Bentfin devil ray is not considered a schooling fish, but larger groups do congregate seasonally in particularly food-rich areas.

Devil rays are not dangerous for divers and snorkelers and are also very impressive photo objects!
Mobula thurstoni has a characteristic double curvature at the front edge of its pectoral fins, while the undersides of its pectoral fins are colored in a beautiful iridescent silver or gold.

Weight estimates of these harmless crustacean eaters vary in the literature from 55 kilograms to 200 kilograms.

Females usually give birth to a single large juvenile and occasionally two juveniles, after a pregnancy the females have a "resting period" of 1 - 3 years before they become pregnant again.

Quick ID Tips:
- Dark purple to blue-gray on the back.
- Thick black band on top of head extending from eye to eye, much darker than surrounding background color
- White ventral side with silvery brown / gold sheen on distal ends of pectoral fins
- Anterior margin of pectoral fins has a pronounced double curvature with black/gray shading on the curvature
- White-tipped dorsal fin and no caudal spine.

Synonyms:
Dicerobatis thurstoni Lloyd, 1908.
Mobula lucasana Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss