Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargassum fluitans

...

Foto: Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary, Golf von Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13305 
AphiaID:
157202 
Scientific:
Sargassum fluitans 
German:
Golftang 
English:
Gulf Weed, Broad-toothed Gulfweed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > fluitans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Børgesen) Børgesen, 1914 
Occurrence:
Columbia, São Tomé e Principé, Gulf of Maine, Iran, Cuba, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, El Salvador, Jamaica, Kuwait, Panama, Costa Rica, Arabiske hav, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Caribien, Dominikanske republik, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Små Antiller, St. Lucia, Sydkinesiske hav, USA, Vestafrika, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S., Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0 - 1 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 30°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-13 21:51:13 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Fucus baccifer var. oblongifolius Turner, 1807
Sargassum hystrix var. fluitans Børgesen, 1914

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum fluitans

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum fluitans