Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sargassum vulgare

Sargassum vulgareis commonly referred to as Sargassum vulgare. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6182 
AphiaID:
494801 
Scientific:
Sargassum vulgare 
German:
Beerentang 
English:
Sargassum Vulgare 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > vulgare (Species) 
Initial determination:
C.Agardh, 1820 
Size:
40 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-08 00:33:30 

Info

C.Agardh, 1820

Synonyms:
Fucus salicifolius S.G.Gmelin, 1768
Sargassum (Sargassum) vulgare C. Agardh, 1820
Sargassum coarctatum Kützing, 1843
Sargassum megalophyllum Montagne, 1846
Sargassum vulgare var. megalophyllum (Montagne) Vickers, 1896

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss