Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnodoris striata



Profile

lexID:
1286 
AphiaID:
597108 
Scientific:
Gymnodoris striata 
German:
Gestreifte Gynmodoris 
English:
Striped Gymnodoris 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Gymnodoris (Genus) > striata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Eliot, ), 1908 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Egypten, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Mikronesien , Queensland, Rødehavet, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 99 Meter 
Size:
2,2 cm - 5,5 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 29°C 
Food:
Predatory, Snegle 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-05 20:01:54 

Husbandry

Gymnodoris striata (Eliot, 1908)

Gymnodoris striata is a widespread Indo-West Pacific species.The body is translucent white orange lined.Gymnodoris striata prey on Plakobranchus sea slugs.

Synonyms:
Analogium striatum (Eliot, 1908)
Trevelyana striata Eliot, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) > Gymnodorididae (Family) > Gymnodoris (Genus) > Gymnodoris

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnodoris striata

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnodoris striata