Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnodoris alba



Profile

lexID:
10445 
AphiaID:
533866 
Scientific:
Gymnodoris alba 
German:
Weiße Gymnodoris 
English:
White Gymnodoris 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Gymnodoris (Genus) > alba (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Israel, Australien, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kina, Papua NeuGuinea , Singapore, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
1,1 cm - 1,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Snegle 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-05 20:00:09 

Husbandry

Gymnodoris alba (Bergh, 1877)

Gymnodoris alba is white with orange spots. The translucent white gills have an orange outer line. The translucent white rhinophore club is tipped with orange.
The posterior end of the foot is either tipped with orange or has an orange median line.

Gymnodoris alba feeds on aoelid nudibranchs and nudibranchs genus Elysia.

Synonym:
Trevelyana alba

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) > Gymnodorididae (Family) > Gymnodoris (Genus) > Gymnodoris alba (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnodoris alba

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnodoris alba