Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Mola alexandrini

Mola alexandriniis commonly referred to as Ramsay's Ocean Sunfish, Ramsay's Sunfish, Short Ocean Sunfish, Short Sunfish, Southern Ocean Sunfish, Southern Sunfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Marianne Nyegaard, Murdoch University, Perth, Australien

Foto: Nusa ,südöstlich von Bali, Indonesien

In der Putzerstation mit Imperator-Kaiserfischen (Pomacanthus imperator)
Courtesy of the author Dr. Marianne Nyegaard, Murdoch University, Perth, Australien Please visit www.researchgate.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11994 
AphiaID:
1329867 
Scientific:
Mola alexandrini 
German:
Mondfisch 
English:
Ramsay's Ocean Sunfish, Ramsay's Sunfish, Short Ocean Sunfish, Short Sunfish, Southern Ocean Sunfish, Southern Sunfish 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Molidae (Family) > Mola (Genus) > alexandrini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ranzani, ), 1839 
Sea depth:
1 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Weight:
2300 kg 
Temperature:
13°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:47:21 

Info

Vers special thanks for the first two photos of Mola alexandrini to Dr. Marianne Nyegaard, Perth, Western Australia.
Dr. Nyegaard is the lead author of the first description of the southern sunfish, Mola alexandrini:

"Redescription of the bump-head sunfish Mola alexandrini (Ranzani 1839), senior synonym of Mola ramsayi (Giglioli 1883), with designation of a neotype for Mola mola (Linnaeus 1758) (Tetraodontiformes: Molidae)"
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10228-017-0603-6





Synonym: Mola ramsayi (Giglioli, 1883)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Mola ramsayi: the Short Sunfish from Nusa Penida, Indonesia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss