Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myriopathes ulex

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Marzia Bo, Italien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11710 
AphiaID:
290441 
Scientific:
Myriopathes ulex 
German:
Schwarze Koralle 
English:
Feathery Black Coral, Dense Feathery Black Coral 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Myriopathes (Genus) > ulex (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Filippinerne, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Java, Korea, Madagascar, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), New Zealand, Palau, USA, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
37 - 216 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
17,5°C - 25,6°C 
Food:
Ciliate, Suspended sediment , Mucus, Copepods, Marine snow, Coral spawn, Amphipods, Fish eggs, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, invertebrater, zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-06 21:36:20 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Myriopathes ulex are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Myriopathes ulex, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Myriopathes ulex, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Black corals (Hexacorallia: Anthipatharia) are described as azooxanthellate (lacking Symbiodinium), a trait thought to reflect their preference for low-light environments that do not support photosynthesis.
14 antipatharian species collected between 10 and 396 m from Hawai'i and Johnston Atoll for the presence of Symbiodinium using molecular typing and histology.
Symbiodinium was retrieved from 43 per cent of the antipatharian samples!

For informations have look here:

- First description of algae mutualistic endosymbiosis in a black coral
- Azooxanthellate? Most Hawaiian black corals contain Symbiodinium


Synonym: Antipathes ulex Ellis & Solander, 1786

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myriopathes ulex

Last comment in the discussion about Myriopathes ulex