Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myriopathes myriophylla


Profile

lexID:
11610 
AphiaID:
290436 
Scientific:
Myriopathes myriophylla 
German:
Schwarze Koralle, Dörnchenkoralle 
English:
Black Coral, Whip Black Coral 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Myriopathes (Genus) > myriophylla (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Ambon, Sulu Sea , Celebes Sea, Réunion , Australien, Banda havet, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Madagascar, Mauritius , Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 1244 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
3,7°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-10 22:22:53 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Myriopathes myriophylla are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Myriopathes myriophylla, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Myriopathes myriophylla, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Myriopathes myriophylla (Pallas, 1766) to Marzia Bo, Ph.D. from Italy!

Dr. Bo has taken this photo in the Bunaken Marine Park in North Sulawesi, Indonesia, between 20 and 30 m depth, the water temperature was around 26 °C.

Black corals normaly feed on zooplankton, but not exclusively!
Have a brief look to the publications underneath this information:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/256487019_First_description_of_algal_mutualistic_endosymbiosis_in_a_black_coral_Anthozoa_Antipitharia
First description of algal mutualistic endosymbiosis in a black coral (Anthozoa: Antipitharia)

http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/early/2010/10/19/rspb.2010.1681
Azooxanthellate? Most Hawaiian black corals contain Symbiodinium!

Synonym: Antipathes myriophylla Pallas, 1766

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myriopathes myriophylla

Last comment in the discussion about Myriopathes myriophylla