Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrus unicolor


Profile

lexID:
1159 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrus unicolor 
German:
Butter-Hamlettbarsch 
English:
Butter hamlet 
Category:
Barser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > unicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Guatemala, Columbia, Panama, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Honduras, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
7 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Muslinge kød, Mysis, Rejer, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 14:09:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hypoplectrus unicolor are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hypoplectrus unicolor, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hypoplectrus unicolor, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

Synonyms:
Hypoplectus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792)
Perca unicolor Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrus (Genus) > Hypoplectrus unicolor (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus unicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrus unicolor