Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Muricea fruticosa

Muricea fruticosais commonly referred to as Brown Gorgonian. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chris Grossman, USA

Foto: Anacapa Island, Channel Islands National Park Ventura County, Kalifornien, USA

18 Meter Tiefe, 10°Celsius
Courtesy of the author Chris Grossman, USA copyright: @Chris Grossman, diver.net Please visit diver.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11578 
AphiaID:
287562 
Scientific:
Muricea fruticosa 
German:
Hornkoralle 
English:
Brown Gorgonian 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Plexauridae (Family) > Muricea (Genus) > fruticosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1869 
Sea depth:
15 - 93 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
°C - 13,4°C 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-18 18:50:05 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Muricea fruticosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Muricea fruticosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Muricea fruticosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Special thanks for the first two photos of Muricea fruticosa to Chris Grossmann, diver.net.
Chris has taken his photos at Anacapa Island, Channel Islands National Park, Ventura County, California, in depths of 15 to 18 meters.


Synonym: Thesea crosslandi Hickson, 1928

External links

  1. Chris Grossman's Underwater Photography (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Harald´s Gorgonien-Lexikon (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Diver.net, Chrsi Grossmann (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss