Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Sarcophyton trocheliophorum

Sarcophyton trocheliophorumis commonly referred to as Leather Soft Mushroom, Slimy Leather Coral, Fleshy soft coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Wadi Gimal, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1110 
AphiaID:
209618 
Scientific:
Sarcophyton trocheliophorum 
German:
Troglederkoralle 
English:
Leather Soft Mushroom, Slimy Leather Coral, Fleshy Soft Coral 
Category:
Blødkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sarcophyton (Genus) > trocheliophorum (Species) 
Initial determination:
von Marenzeller, 1886 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-11-19 19:58:54 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sarcophyton trocheliophorum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sarcophyton trocheliophorum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sarcophyton trocheliophorum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

von Marenzeller, 1886

Synonyms:
Alcyonium pulmo Esper
Sarcophyton certum Tixier-Durivalt, 1970
Sarcophyton decaryi Tixier-Durivault, 1946
Sarcophyton dispersum Schenk, 1896
Sarcophyton fungiforme Schenk, 1896
Sarcophyton manifestum Tixier-Durivault, 1970
Sarcophyton pallidum Cohn, 1908
Sarcophytum Decaryi Tixier-Durivault, 1946
Sarcophytum dispersum Schenk, 1896
Sarcophytum fungiforme Schenk, 1896
Sarcophytum pallidum Cohn, 1908
Sarcophytum pulmo (Esper)
Sarcophytum trocheliophorum von Marenzeller, 1886
Sarcophytum trocheliophorum var. amboinense von Marenzeller, 1886
Sarcophytum trocheliophorum var. moluccanum Schenk, 1896
Sclerophytum viride Thomson & Henderson, 1906

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.