Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Botryllus gregalis


Profile

lexID:
10711 
AphiaID:
215993 
Scientific:
Botryllus gregalis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Ascidian 
Category:
Søpunge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botryllus (Genus) > gregalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sluiter, ), 1898 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Djibouti, Mozambique, Egypten, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Rødehavet, Sydatlanten, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
7 - 20 Meter 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-13 20:15:20 

Husbandry

Botryllus gregalis (Sluiter, 1898)

This colonial ascidians are filter feeder.

Unfortunatelly, no further information available at the moment.

Synonym:
Botrylloides gregalis Sluiter, 1898 (original combination)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botryllus (Genus) > Botryllus gregalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Botryllus gregalis

Last comment in the discussion about Botryllus gregalis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.