Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Odax pullus

Profilbild Urheber Ian Skipworth, Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Ian Skipworth, Neuseeland Please visit www.ianskipworth.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10690 
AphiaID:
281815 
Scientific:
Odax pullus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Butterfish, Greenbone 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Odax (Genus) > pullus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
3 - 19 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Weight:
1,5 kg 
Temperature:
13,9°C - 25°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Hydrozoa polyps, Jellyfish, Muslinger, Snegle 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-05 09:40:07 

Info

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Callyodon coregonoides Parkinson, 1843
Coregonoides vittatus Solander, 1843
Odax vittatus Richardson & Solander, 1843
Scarus pullus Forster, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Odacidae (Family) > Odax (Genus) > Odax pullus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss