Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Istigobius nigroocellatus


Profile

lexID:
10462 
Scientific:
Istigobius nigroocellatus 
German:
"Schwarzflecken"-Lagunengrundel 
English:
Black-spotted goby, Black-spotted sand-goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Istigobius (Genus) > nigroocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1873 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Brunei Darussalam, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Filippinerne, Flores, Indonesien, Japan, Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
2 - 10 Meter 
Size:
5,5 cm - 6,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24,6°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, invertebrater, Würmer , zooplankton 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-23 19:35:30 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1873)


Very special thanks for his perfect photos of Istigobius nigroocellatus to Jim Greenfield from the United Kingdom!

Synonyms:
Gobius nigroocellatus Günther, 1873
Innoculus nigroocellatus (Günther, 1873)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Istigobius (Genus) > Istigobius nigroocellatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Istigobius nigroocellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Istigobius nigroocellatus