Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arnoglossus thori


Profile

lexID:
10422 
AphiaID:
127128 
Scientific:
Arnoglossus thori 
German:
Thors Lammzunge 
English:
Thor's Scaldfish 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Arnoglossus (Genus) > thori (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kyle, 1913 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, Sierra Leone, Morocco, Portugal, West Sahara, Israel, Gambia, Senegal, Bay of Biscay, Algeriet, Britiske øer, Kap Verde, Middelhavet, Nordsøen, Spanien, Øst Afrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
15 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
9,4°C - 20,1°C 
Food:
Amphipods, invertebrater, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer  
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Arnoglossus andrewsi
  • Arnoglossus arabicus
  • Arnoglossus armstrongi
  • Arnoglossus aspilos
  • Arnoglossus bassensis
  • Arnoglossus boops
  • Arnoglossus brunneus
  • Arnoglossus capensis
  • Arnoglossus coeruleosticta
  • Arnoglossus dalgleishi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-08 20:00:03 

Husbandry

Kyle, 1913

Synonyms:
Arnoglossus moltoni Torchio, 1961
Arnoglossus moltonii Torchio, 1961
Arnoglossus thory Kyle, 1913
Kyleia thori (Kyle, 1913)
Pleuronectes grohmanni Bonaparte, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Arnoglossus (Genus) > Arnoglossus thori (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arnoglossus thori

Last comment in the discussion about Arnoglossus thori