Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Arnoglossus scapha

Arnoglossus scaphais commonly referred to as Large Scald Flounder. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Witch, Fiordland, Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10385 
AphiaID:
274176 
Scientific:
Arnoglossus scapha 
German:
Butt 
English:
Large Scald Flounder 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Arnoglossus (Genus) > scapha (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
5 - 392 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28,1cm 
Temperature:
5,9°C - 18,3°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Arnoglossus andrewsi
  • Arnoglossus arabicus
  • Arnoglossus armstrongi
  • Arnoglossus aspilos
  • Arnoglossus bassensis
  • Arnoglossus boops
  • Arnoglossus brunneus
  • Arnoglossus capensis
  • Arnoglossus coeruleosticta
  • Arnoglossus dalgleishi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-26 16:23:49 

Info

(Forster, 1801)

Synonym:
Pleuronectes scapha Forster, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Arnoglossus (Genus) > Arnoglossus scapha (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss