Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fowlerichthys avalonis

...

Foto: Roatan, Honduras, Oktober 2011

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Bettyanne Taylor Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10363 
AphiaID:
712506 
Scientific:
Fowlerichthys avalonis 
German:
Anglerfisch 
English:
Roughbar Frogfish 
Category:
Tudsefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Fowlerichthys (Genus) > avalonis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Starks, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Ecuador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Panama, El Salvador, Peru, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 300 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 33 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Fiske afkom, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 22:28:00 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Starks, 1907)

Synonym:
Antennarius avalonis Jordan & Starks, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Fowlerichthys (Genus) > Fowlerichthys avalonis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fowlerichthys avalonis

Last comment in the discussion about Fowlerichthys avalonis