Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Fowlerichthys ocellatus

Fowlerichthys ocellatusis commonly referred to as Ocellated frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Garin, USA


Courtesy of the author Jim Garin, USA Copyright Jim Garin. Please visit biogeodb.stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10354 
AphiaID:
712507 
Scientific:
Fowlerichthys ocellatus 
German:
Ozellen-Anglerfisch 
English:
Ocellated Frogfish 
Category:
Tudsefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Fowlerichthys (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
1 - 500 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
11,8°C - 25,9°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 14:49:15 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Antennarius ocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lophius histrio ocellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Fowlerichthys (Genus) > Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss