Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atherinomorus stipes


Profile

lexID:
10286 
AphiaID:
272038 
Scientific:
Atherinomorus stipes 
German:
Ährenfisch 
English:
Hardhead Silverside, Bristle Herring  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherinomorus (Genus) > stipes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Suriname, Haiti, Venezuela, Columbia, Panama, Barbados, French Guiana, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, St. Lucia, Sydamerika, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0,25 - 50 Meter 
Size:
7,5 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
26,4°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Copepods, Isopods, Amphipods, Alger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-29 18:39:58 

Husbandry

(Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Atherinomorus stipes is found in subtropical shallow waters over coral reefs and nearby soft bottoms and feeds on zooplankton.
Atherinomorus stipes is is found in large schools and used as a favored baitfish.

Synonyms:
Atherina laticeps Poey, 1860
Atherina stipes Müller & Troschel, 1848
Atherina velieana Goode & Bean, 1880
Atherinomorphus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherinomorinae (Subfamily) > Atherinomorus (Genus) > Atherinomorus stipes (Species)

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atherinomorus stipes

Last comment in the discussion about Atherinomorus stipes