Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentaceraster regulus

...

Spotted Seastar (Pentaceraster regulus)Jahir, Lembeh Strait, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich (Copyright Bernard Dupont) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10149 
Scientific:
Pentaceraster regulus 
German:
Noppen Seestern 
English:
Spotted Seastar 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Pentaceraster (Genus) > regulus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, India, Australien, Bengalske golf, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Ny Kaledonien, Rødehavet, Sulawesi, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 115 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detritus, omnivore, Carrion, Alger, Skaldyr, Søstjerner, Würmer  
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-14 20:17:49 

Husbandry

Pentaceraster regulus (Müller & Troschel, 1842)

Pentaceraster regulus is a common, usually five armed sea star ( abnormal with 4 arms). The Spotted seastar inhabit soft, sandy and muddy bottom,can be also found amoung sea grasses.

Host of the ectoparasits ( Copepoda) Kelleria australiensis and Stellicola stebbingi.

Synonyms:
Oreaster alveolatus
Oreaster australis
Oreaster doederleini
Oreaster luetkeni
Oreaster magnificus
Oreaster regulus
Pentaceraster australis
Pentaceraster cebuana
Pentaceraster odhneri
Pentaceros australis
Pentaceros luetkeni
Pentaceros margaritifer
Pentaceros regulus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Oreasteridae (Family) > Pentaceraster (Genus) > Pentaceraster regulus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentaceraster regulus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentaceraster regulus