Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Salarias sinuosus

Salarias sinuosusis commonly referred to as Fringelip Blenny, Crinkle-lipped Blenny, Fringe-lip Blenny, Fringe-lipped Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Foto: Wetar, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10065 
AphiaID:
219341 
Scientific:
Salarias sinuosus 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Fringelip Blenny, Crinkle-lipped Blenny, Fringe-lip Blenny, Fringe-lipped Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salarias (Genus) > sinuosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Snyder, 1908 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-23 10:46:36 

Info

Snyder, 1908

Salarias sinuosus is found from Pinda Island to Delgado Bay, Mozambique to the Seychelles in the Indian Ocean and in the western Pacific
it is found from Japan to Australia and has recently been reported from Tonga.

The Fringelip Blenny is found in tidepools and around rocky shores and coral reefs down to 5 meters.

Synonym: Salarias sinuosus indicus Smith, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Salarias (Genus) > Salarias sinuosus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss