Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus

Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianusis commonly referred to as Johnston Island Damsel, Johnston Damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Klaus M. Stiefel, Philippinen

Foto: Tokashiki-son, Präfektur Okinawa, Japan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Klaus M. Stiefel, Philippinen Copyright Klaus Stiefel

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9930 
AphiaID:
212859 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Johnston Island Damsel, Johnston Damsel 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > johnstonianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler & Ball, 1924 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22,9°C - 29,4°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-27 11:16:32 

Info

Fowler & Ball, 1924

Synonym: Plectroglyphidodon nitidus Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Flickr Seite Klaus Stiefel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.