Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Comanthus parvicirrus

...

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kri Eco, Raja Ampat.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9842 
AphiaID:
213329 
Scientific:
Comanthus parvicirrus 
German:
Haarstern 
English:
Common Crevice Featherstar 
Category:
Søfjer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidae (Family) > Comanthus (Genus) > parvicirrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Sulu Sea , Northern Mariana Islands, Caroline Island, Hong Kong, Moluccas, Papua, Raja Amat, Celebes Sea, Australien, Borneo, Fiji, Filippinerne, Guam, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22,9°C - 28,5°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-19 16:41:00 

Husbandry

(Müller, 1841)

Synonyms:

Actinometra annulata Bell, 1882
Actinometra elongata Carpenter, 1888
Actinometra parvicirra (Müller, 1841)
Actinometra polymorpha Carpenter, 1879
Actinometra quadrata Carpenter, 1888
Actinometra rotalaria Carpenter, 1888
Actinometra valida Carpenter, 1888
Alecto parvicirrus Müller, 1841
Alecto timorensis Müller, 1841
Comanthus annulata (Bell, 1882)
Comanthus intricata AH Clark, 1908
Comanthus parvicirra (Müller, 1841)
Comanthus parvicirra comasteripinna Gislén, 1922
Comanthus rotalaria (Carpenter, 1888)
Comanthus timorensis (Müller, 1841)
Comaster tenella AH Clark, 1931
Comaster tenellus (AH Clark, 1931)
Comatula mertensi Grube, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinozoa (Subphylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Articulata (Subclass) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatuloidea (Superfamily) > Comatulidae (Family) > Comatulinae (Subfamily) > Comasterini (Tribe) > Comanthus (Genus) > Comanthus parvicirrus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Comanthus parvicirrus

Last comment in the discussion about Comanthus parvicirrus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.