Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monacanthus ciliatus


Profile

lexID:
9698 
AphiaID:
159497 
Scientific:
Monacanthus ciliatus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Fringed Filefish 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Monacanthus (Genus) > ciliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Costa Rica, Haiti, Columbia, Guatemala, Cuba, Panama, Suriname, French Guiana, Newfoundland, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Britiske Jomfruøer, Canada, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
4,23°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Predatory, Copepods, Sponges, Sea weed, Sea squirts, Isopods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, Alger, invertebrater, Koral polypper, Krill, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-09 21:23:27 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1818)

Synonyms:
Balistes ciliatus Mitchill, 1818
Monacanthus davidsonii Cope, 1871
Monacanthus occidentalis Günther, 1870
Monacanthus piraaca Kner, 1867
Monocanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Monacanthus (Genus) > Monacanthus ciliatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monacanthus ciliatus

Last comment in the discussion about Monacanthus ciliatus