Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Urogymnus asperrimus


Profile

lexID:
9622 
AphiaID:
217424 
Scientific:
Urogymnus asperrimus 
German:
Igel Rochen 
English:
Porcupine Ray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Urogymnus (Genus) > asperrimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
the Ivory Coast, India, Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Somalia, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Senegal, The Gulf of Guinea, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indonesien, Kenya, Kina, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Thailand 
Size:
100 cm - 147 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Decapods, Krabber, Små fisk, Stenhummer, Taskekrabber, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 15000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-07 09:08:39 

Husbandry

Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Porcupine ray

Inhabits the continental shelf area, but capable of entering coastal lagoons. Found on sand and coral rubble areas near reefs, often in caves. Ovoviviparous

Synonyms:
Anacanthus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Raja africana Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Raja asperrima Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Rhachinotus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnosus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus africana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus aperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus asperrimus solanderi Whitley, 1939
Urogymnus rhombeus Klunzinger, 1871

Classification:
Biota > Checked: Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Urogymnus (Genus) >


External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)
  2. WoRMS

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Urogymnus asperrimus

Last comment in the discussion about Urogymnus asperrimus