Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pinna muricata

Pinna muricata wird umgangssprachlich oft als Steckmuschel bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
9578 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Pinna muricata 
German:
Steckmuschel 
English:
Prickly Pen Shell 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Pinnidae (Family) > Pinna (Genus) > muricata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Tuvalu, Kuwait, Vietnam, Quatar, the Society Islands, Nauru, Wallis and Futuna, Kiribati, Niue, Tokelau, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Cambodia, Myanmar, Australien, Bahrain, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Øst Afrika 
Size:
15 cm - 31 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25,0°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-28 22:40:48 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

V
Pinna muricata is occasionally collected for food by coastal populations.
The shell occurs in various soft bottoms (silty mud, sand, sandy gravel), among rocks, in eel-grass flats or in sandy patches or coral reefs, from low tide levels to a depth of about 40 meters.

Prickly pen shell is usually found subtidally in the soft sediments of seagrass beds where it is partially buried vertically.

Members of the class Bivalvia are mostly gonochoric, some are protandric hermaphrodites. Life cycle: Embryos develop into free-swimming trocophore larvae, succeeded by the bivalve veliger, resembling a miniature clam.
Source: Sealifebase

Synonyms:
Atrina aequilatera (Martens, 1880)
Pinna (Quantulopinna) muricata Linnaeus, 1758
Pinna aequilatera Martens, 1880
Pinna cancellata Mawe, 1823
Pinna hawaiensis Dall, Bartsch & Rehder, 1938
Pinna semicostata Conrad, 1837
Pinna zebuensis Reeve, 1858
Quantulopinna delsa Iredale, 1939
Quantulopinna delsa howensis Iredale, 1939

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Ostreida (Order) > Pinnoidea (Superfamily) > Pinnidae (Family) > Pinna (Genus) > Pinna muricata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pinna muricata

Last comment in the discussion about Pinna muricata