Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophthalmolepis lineolata


Profile

lexID:
9566 
AphiaID:
281915 
Scientific:
Ophthalmolepis lineolata 
German:
Australischer Junker 
English:
Australian Maori-wrasse, Butcher's Prick, Maori, Maori Parrotfish, Maori Wrasse, Rainbow-fish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Ophthalmolepis (Genus) > lineolata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Bass Strait, Abrolhos Archipelago, Tasmanien, Endemic species, South Australia, Australien, Queensland 
Sea depth:
2 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 15:54:07 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

An easily recognised wrasse with broad brownish, white and yellow stripes along the sides and distinctive blue lines and 'scribbles' on the head.

Females and juveniles are reddish-orange above, white along the mid-sides and yellowish-brown below. Males are yellowish brown above, yellowish-brown below, with an irregular black stripe below the white midlateral stripe. Males also have blue spots on the scale margins.

Synonyms:
Julis lineolatus Valenciennes, 1839
Ophthalmolepis lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Ophthalmolepis (Genus) > Ophthalmolepis lineolata (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male

1
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophthalmolepis lineolata

Last comment in the discussion about Ophthalmolepis lineolata