Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimare juliae


...

Felimare juliae, Copyright Prof.Dr.Peter Wirtz

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9501 
AphiaID:
597826 
Scientific:
Felimare juliae 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > juliae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(DaCosta, Padula & Schrödl, ), 2010 
Occurrence:
Brasilien, Florida, Sydatlanten, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
2 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-13 19:43:07 

Husbandry

Felimare juliae (DaCosta, Padula & Schrödl, 2010)

On the body there are many very thin orange and sometimes blue longitudinally lines. Gills and rhinophores are orange to peach in colour, outlined with black.

Felimare juliaefeeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonym:
Hypselodoris juliae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > Felimare juliae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare juliae

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare juliae