Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae

Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiaeis commonly referred to as New Zealand sole, Patik sole, Common sole. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9499 
AphiaID:
282191 
Scientific:
Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae 
German:
Seezunge 
English:
New Zealand Sole, Patik Sole, Common Sole 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Peltorhamphus (Genus) > novaezeelandiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1862 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 18°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-13 14:22:10 

Info

Günther, 1862

Synonyms:
Pelthorhambus noveazealandiae Günther, 1862
Peltorhamphus novaezelandiae Günther, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Rhombosoleinae (Subfamily) > Peltorhamphus (Genus) > Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Neuseeland
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Neuseeland
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Neuseeland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss