Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Vincentia novaehollandiae


Profile

lexID:
9447 
AphiaID:
283155 
Scientific:
Vincentia novaehollandiae 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Eastern Gobbleguts, Southern Gobbleguts 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Vincentia (Genus) > novaehollandiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Tasman Sea, Bass Strait, Great Australian Bigh, Endemic species, Australien, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-28 20:32:17 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1832)

Endemic to Australia

The Eastern Gobbleguts, inhabits rocky reefs from southern Queensland to about Jervis Bay, New South Wales. It is brown to orange-brown with pale and darker speckles, with a diagonal bar from below the eye to behind the mouth.

Synonym:
Apogon novaehollandiae Valenciennes, 1832

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Vincentia (Genus) > Vincentia novaehollandiae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Vincentia novaehollandiae

Last comment in the discussion about Vincentia novaehollandiae