Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyperoglyphe perciformis

...

Copyright Todd Gardner, Foto: Hampton Bays, New York, USA, Foto aus Fishbase mit Genehmigung

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Todd Gardner, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9444 
AphiaID:
126832 
Scientific:
Hyperoglyphe perciformis 
German:
Schwarzfisch 
English:
Barrelfish 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Centrolophidae (Family) > Hyperoglyphe (Genus) > perciformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Florida, Island, Mexikanske golf, Saint Helena, Skandinavien, USA, Vestafrika 
Size:
30 cm - 91 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 24,8°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, invertebrater, Krabber, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-06 11:53:11 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1818)

Synonyms:
Coryphaena perciformis Mitchill, 1818
Hyperoglyphe perciformes (Mitchill, 1818)
Palinurichthyes perciformes (Mitchill, 1818)
Palinurichthys perciformis (Mitchill, 1818)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stromateoidei (Suborder) > Centrolophidae (Family) > Hyperoglyphe (Genus) > Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyperoglyphe perciformis

Last comment in the discussion about Hyperoglyphe perciformis