Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polymastia mamillaris


Profile

lexID:
9441 
AphiaID:
134204 
Scientific:
Polymastia mamillaris 
German:
Warzen-Schwamm 
English:
White Teat Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Polymastiida (Order) > Polymastiidae (Family) > Polymastia (Genus) > mamillaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1806 
Occurrence:
Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Barentshavet, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Spanien, Syd Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Polymastia actinioides
  • Polymastia affinis
  • Polymastia agglutinans
  • Polymastia andrica
  • Polymastia arctica
  • Polymastia atlantica
  • Polymastia azorica
  • Polymastia bartletti
  • Polymastia bicolor
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-05 17:03:29 

Husbandry

Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806)

The sponge is dirty grey,orange to yellow in colour.The papillae are creamy-white to pale yellow.Polymastia mamillaris is covered with sediment particles (mud, sand,fine gravel).Papillae look out of the sediment.Polymastia mamillaris is firmly attached to rock beneath the sediment. Its a filterfeeder.

Synonym:
Polymastia mammilaris (misspelling)
Spongia mamillaris (genus transfer)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Heteroscleromorpha (Subclass) > Polymastiida (Order) > Polymastiidae (Family) > Polymastia (Genus) > Polymastia mamillaris (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polymastia mamillaris

Last comment in the discussion about Polymastia mamillaris