Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Pseudamiops gracilicauda

Pseudamiops gracilicaudais commonly referred to as Graceful-tailed cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Kwajalein, Marschall-Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9392 
AphiaID:
209301 
Scientific:
Pseudamiops gracilicauda 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Graceful-tailed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiops (Genus) > gracilicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lachner, ), 1953 
Size:
3.4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
25,8°C - 29,2°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-26 17:45:01 

Info

(Lachner, 1953)

Synonyms:
Gymnapogon gracilicauda Lachner, 1953
Pseudamiops gracillicauda (Lachner, 1953)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudamiops (Genus) > Pseudamiops gracilicauda (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Kwajalein,  Marschall-Inseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss