Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Negaprion acutidens

Negaprion acutidensis commonly referred to as Sicklefin Lemon Shark, Sharptooth Lemon Shark, Sharptooth Shark, Sharp-toothed Shark, Lemon Shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 400000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Bora Bora, Französisch-Polynesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
935 
AphiaID:
217356 
Scientific:
Negaprion acutidens 
German:
Sichelflossen-Zitronenhai 
English:
Sicklefin Lemon Shark, Sharptooth Lemon Shark, Sharptooth Shark, Sharp-toothed Shark, Lemon Shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Negaprion (Genus) > acutidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1837 
Sea depth:
0 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 380cm 
Weight:
184 kg 
Temperature:
23,1°C - 30,7°C 
Tank:
~ 400000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 21:12:51 

Info

(Rüppell, 1837)

Synonyms:
Apeionodon acutidens (Rüppell, 1837)
Aprionodon acutidens (Rüppell, 1837)
Aprionodon acutidens queenslandicus Whitley, 1939
Carcharias acutidens Rüppell, 1837
Carcharias forskalii Klunzinger, 1871
Carcharias munzingeri Kossmann & Räuber, 1877
Eulamia odontaspis Fowler, 1908
Hemigaleops fosteri Schultz & Welander, 1953
Negaprion queenslandicus Whitley, 1939
Odontaspis madagascariensis Fourmanoir, 1961


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Negaprion (Genus)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss