Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Paragobiodon xanthosoma

Paragobiodon xanthosomais commonly referred to as Emerald Coral Goby, Emerald Goby, Golden Coralgoby, Yellow Coral Goby, Yellowgreen Coralgoby, Yellowskin Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright JIm Greenfield, Foto: Ambon, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9325 
AphiaID:
219539 
Scientific:
Paragobiodon xanthosoma 
German:
Korallengrundel 
English:
Emerald Coral Goby, Emerald Goby, Golden Coralgoby, Yellow Coral Goby, Yellowgreen Coralgoby, Yellowskin Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Paragobiodon (Genus) > xanthosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 23:24:51 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Vers special thanks for the first two photos of Paragobiodon xanthosoma to Jim Greenfield.
Jim has taken his photos in 2014 aexclusively among branches of Seriatopora hystrix corals Ambon, Indonesia, where ist goby lives, usually in pairs.

The goby occur down to a depth of 70 meters.

Synonyms:
Gobius xanthosoma Bleeker, 1853
Paragobiodon xanthosomus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Paragobiodon (Genus) > Paragobiodon xanthosoma (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage von zsispeo (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss