Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Laurencia complanata

...

Laurencia complanata (Flattened laurencia), Port Elizabeth 2009, Copyright Johan Swanepoel

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9322 
AphiaID:
212027 
Scientific:
Laurencia complanata 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Flattened Laurencia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Rhodomelaceae (Family) > Laurencia (Genus) > complanata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Suhr) Kützing, 1849 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Madagascar, Syd Afrika 
Size:
6 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-16 20:26:09 

Husbandry

Laurencia complanata (Suhr) Kützing, 1849

Laurencia complanata is purplish-red in colour. This red algae is commonly known as Flattened laurencia, and can be found in shallow reefs up to 39 m, in rocky pools and rocks.

Synonym:
Chondria complanata

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Ceramiales (Order) > Rhodomelaceae (Family) > Laurencieae (Tribe) > Laurencia (Genus) > Laurencia complanata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Laurencia complanata

Last comment in the discussion about Laurencia complanata