Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Orectolobus maculatus

Orectolobus maculatusis commonly referred to as Spotted Wobbegong, Carpet Shark, Common Carpet Shark, Common Catshark, Tassel Shark, Wobbegong . Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 200000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Shelly Beach, Manly, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
931 
AphiaID:
281931 
Scientific:
Orectolobus maculatus 
German:
Teppichhai oder Wobbegong 
English:
Spotted Wobbegong, Carpet Shark, Common Carpet Shark, Common Catshark, Tassel Shark, Wobbegong  
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Orectolobidae (Family) > Orectolobus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bonnaterre, ), 1788 
Sea depth:
0 - 248 Meter 
Size:
180 cm - 320 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 200000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-02 20:04:38 

Info

(Bonnaterre, 1788)

Orectolobus maculatus, also known as Spotted or Common-wobbegong, can be found along the western and southern coast of Australia, usually near the shore and in shallow tropical to temperate zones of the coastal area both in the intertidal zone and on the continental shelf. He is one of the largest in the benthic sharks, reaching an average length of about 1.50 meters, individual specimens can attain up to 3 meters. Like other sharks, they grow all their lives.

Its body color ranges from a greenish beige to yellowish brown. Orectolobus maculatus is drawn over the body with large dark spots and bright semi-rimmed, round spots. The lower edge of the upper lip and under the eyes and nose are various skin flaps and branched barbels. He has two in the maxilla and mandible in the three rows of sharp teeth, his five gill slits in front of the pectoral fins.

Wobbegongs are nocturnal hunters and little during the day if not at all active, even Orectolobus maculatus. They feed mainly on benthic invertebrates such as crabs, squid and small benthic fish, but do not despise small conspecifics, small rays, saw and bass as well as other ground sharks.

Aquaristic they are, simply on the basis of their expected final size and feeding behavior of no interest, but there are some specimens in display aquariums and zoo's.

Synonyms:
Squalus appendiculatus Shaw, 1806
Squalus barbatus Gmelin, 1789
Squalus labiatus Bleeker, 1855
Squalus lobatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Squalus maculatus Bonnaterre, 1788

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Orectolobidae (Family) > Orectolobus (Genus)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss