Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Primnoa resedaeformis


Profile

lexID:
925 
AphiaID:
125411 
Scientific:
Primnoa resedaeformis 
German:
Resedakoralle 
English:
Red Tree Coral 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Primnoidae (Family) > Primnoa (Genus) > resedaeformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunnerus, ), 1763 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Arctic Sea, Barentshavet, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Grønland, Island, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Skandinavien, Sydlige Ishav, Sydshetlandsøerne, USA, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
bis 3186 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
0,1°C - 10,5°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, fytoplankton, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-21 22:42:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Primnoa resedaeformis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Primnoa resedaeformis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Primnoa resedaeformis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Gunnerus, 1763)

special thanks for the foto to Heinz Mahler, ReefDreams.de

coldwater-coral, found in the debth of 20 m in a Norwegian fjord, needs plancton.

Synonyms:
Gorgonia lepadifera Linnaeus, 1767
Gorgonia reseda Pallas, 1766
Primnoa reseda (Pallas)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Calcaxonia (Suborder) > Primnoidae (Family) > Primnoa (Genus) > Primnoa resedaeformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Primnoa resedaeformis

Last comment in the discussion about Primnoa resedaeformis