Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sardinella melanura

Sardinella melanurais commonly referred to as Blacktip sardinella. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Ambon, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9253 
AphiaID:
212271 
Scientific:
Sardinella melanura 
German:
Sardine 
English:
Blacktip Sardinella 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Clupeidae (Family) > Sardinella (Genus) > melanura (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Size:
10 cm - 15.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-01 12:12:50 

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Clupea commersonii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Clupea melanura Cuvier, 1829
Clupea otaitensis Valenciennes, 1847
Clupeonia commersoni Valenciennes, 1847
Clupeonia commersonii Valenciennes, 1847
Clupeonia vittata Valenciennes, 1847
Harengula melanura (Cuvier, 1829)
Harengula vanicoris Jordan & Seale, 1906
Harengula vittata (Valenciennes, 1847)
Herklotsichthys vittatus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Sardinella melaneura (Cuvier, 1829)
Sardinella nigricaudata Chan, 1965

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Clupeidae (Family) > Sardinella (Genus) > Sardinella melanura (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Ambon, Indonesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss