Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Macrodontogobius wilburi


Profile

lexID:
9246 
AphiaID:
219511 
Scientific:
Macrodontogobius wilburi 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Largetooth Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Macrodontogobius (Genus) > wilburi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Herre, 1936 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Papua, Saudi Arabia, Australien, Banggai øer, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sumatra, Togian, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Würmer , zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-31 12:28:29 

Husbandry

Herre, 1936

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius hendersoni (Herre, 1936)
Gnatholepis hendersoni Herre, 1936
Gnatholepis hololepis Schultz, 1943

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Macrodontogobius (Genus) > Macrodontogobius wilburi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Macrodontogobius wilburi

Last comment in the discussion about Macrodontogobius wilburi