Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heterodontus francisci


Profile

lexID:
923 
Scientific:
Heterodontus francisci 
German:
Kalifornischer Stierkopfhai 
English:
Horn shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Heterodontiformes (Order) > Heterodontidae (Family) > Heterodontus (Genus) > francisci (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
2 - 152 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 122cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 20°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Foderrejer, Krabber, Muslinge kød, Rejer, Stenrejer 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:52:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Heterodontus francisci are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Heterodontus francisci, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Heterodontus francisci, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Girard, 1855)

Synonyms:
Cestracion francisci Girard, 1855
Heterodontis francisci (Girard, 1855)
Heterodontis francisi (Girard, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > Selene vomer (Species)


Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heterodontus francisci

Last comment in the discussion about Heterodontus francisci