Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bulbonaricus brauni


Profile

lexID:
9127 
AphiaID:
278086 
Scientific:
Bulbonaricus brauni 
German:
Mops-Gesicht Seenadel 
English:
Braun’s Pughead Pipefish , Eel Pipefish , Pugheaded Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Bulbonaricus (Genus) > brauni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dawson & Allen, ), 1978 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Australien, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Palau, Ryukyu øerne, Sumatra, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,0cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Brachionus, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 16:37:51 

Husbandry

Bulbonaricus brauni (Dawson & Allen, 1978)

Bulbonaricus is a genus of pipefishes native to the Indian and Pacific Oceans.

There are three described species in thie genus:
Bulbonaricus brauni- Pugheaded pipefish
Bulbonaricus brucei C. E. Dawson, 1984
Bulbonaricus davaoensis - Davao pughead pipefish

Bulbonaricus brauni is a small eel-like reddish-brown pipefish with white dots over the body and a short white "pug-faced"( a dog breed) snout. Adult pipefish the dorsal and pectoral fins.It has a pointed frontal process. Bulbonaricus brauni lives amongst dendrophyllid corals.

Synonym:
Enchelyocampus brauni

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Bulbonaricus (Genus) > Bulbonaricus brauni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bulbonaricus brauni

Last comment in the discussion about Bulbonaricus brauni